Medina County Aquarium Society's 2001 Show Results

Class: 1 Male Bettas †† 9 entries
sponsored by: John & Jim Baad, S.C.A.L.E.S.
1st - Mary Fox , MCAS
2nd - Mary Fox , MCAS
3rd - Ken McGill , GAAS

Class: 2 Female Bettas †† 6 entries
sponsored by: Ralph Reid, Tops Markets
1st - Bruce Fraley , Guppy Club
2nd - Mary Fox , MCAS
3rd - Cheryl Miller , YATFS

Class: 3 Gouramis/Paradise Fish †† 2 entries
sponsored by: The Gumans, Y.A.T.F.S.
1st - Bruce Fraley , Guppy Club
2nd - Bruce Fraley , Guppy Club

Class: 4 Anabantoid AOV †† 1 entry
sponsored by: The Youngstown Area Tropical Fish Society
1st - Ken McGill , GAAS

Class: 5 Swordtails/Platys/Mollies, Plain Finnage †† 1 entry
sponsored by: Cheryl Miller, Y.A.T.F.S.
1st - Bruce Fraley , Guppy Club

Class: 6 Swordtails/Platys/Mollies, Fancy Finnage †† 1 entry
sponsored by: Dick Young, G.A.A.S
1st - Mike & Robin Kays , YATFS

Class: 7 Guppies †† 9 entries
sponsored by: John Mares, Tops Markets
1st - Dave Carley , YATFS
2nd - Dave Carley , YATFS
3rd - Dave Carley , YATFS

Class: 8 Livebearer AOV †† 3 entries
sponsored by: John & Peggy Clark, M.C.A.S.
1st - Mike & Robin Kays , YATFS
2nd - William E Shreves III , YATFS (jr. entrant)
3rd - Ken McGill , GAAS

Class: 9 Cory/Brochis/Aspidoras †† 2 entries
sponsored by: Bud & Cathy White, G.A.A.S.
1st - Mike & Robin Kays , YATFS
2nd - William E Shreves III , YATFS (jr. entrant)

Class: 10 Synodontis †† 2 entries
sponsored by: Dennis Tomasin, O.C.A.
1st - William E Shreves III , YATFS (jr. entrant)
2nd - Cheryl Miller , YATFS

Class: 11 AOV Catfish †† 7 entries
sponsored by: The Bilskiís, Great Lakes Cichlid Society
1st - William E Shreves III , YATFS (jr. entrant)
2nd - Viv & Thorney Pattenaude , CAS
3rd - William E Shreves III , YATFS (jr. entrant)

Class: 12 Sharks/Loaches †† 3 entries
sponsored by: Gary & Romona Omerzo, Y.A.T.F.S.
1st - Mike & Robin Kays , YATFS
2nd - Mike & Robin Kays , YATFS
3rd - William E Shreves III , YATFS (jr. entrant)

Class: 13 Old World Cichlids †† 8 entries
sponsored by: Variety Fish Farm, Greenwich Ohio
1st - Ron Georgeone , GLCS
2nd - Mike & Robin Kays , YATFS
3rd - Ron Georgeone , GLCS

Class: 14 New World Cichlids †† 6 entries
sponsored by: Jeff Natterer, O.C.A.
1st - Ron Georgeone , GLCS
2nd - William E Shreves III , YATFS (jr. entrant)
3rd - Viv & Thorney Pattenaude , CAS

Class: 15 Aulonacara †† 3 entries
sponsored by: Linda Walrath, M.C.A.S.
1st - Ron Georgeone , GLCS
2nd - Ron Georgeone , GLCS
3rd - William E Shreves III , YATFS (jr. entrant)

Class: 16 Haps †† 2 entries
sponsored by: Ron Georgeone, Great Lakes Cichlid Society
1st - Ron Georgeone , GLCS
2nd - William E Shreves III , YATFS (jr. entrant)

Class: 17 AOV Cichlids †† 1 entry
sponsored by: Jennifer Dick, M.C.A.S.
1st - William E Shreves III , YATFS (jr. entrant)

Class: 18 Minnows/Danios/Rasboras †† 3 entries
sponsored by: Dave Williamson, G.A.A.S.
1st - Mike & Robin Kays , YATFS
2nd - Cheryl Miller , YATFS
3rd - Drew Fox , MCAS (jr. entrant)

Class: 19 Characins/Barbs †† 5 entries
sponsored by: Earl Steffensen, M.C.A.S.
1st - Mike & Robin Kays , YATFS
2nd - Mike & Robin Kays , YATFS
3rd - Bill & Janice Bilski , GLCS

Class: 20 Egglayer AOV Including Killie Fish †† 3 entries
sponsored by: Curt Smith, Y.A.T.F.S.
1st - William E Shreves III , YATFS (jr. entrant)
2nd - William E Shreves III , YATFS (jr. entrant)
3rd - Mike & Robin Kays , YATFS

Class: 21 Oranda /Lionhead/Eyetypes †† 3 entries
sponsored by: Petland Akron
1st - Mary Fox , MCAS
2nd - Mike & Robin Kays , YATFS
3rd - William E Shreves III , YATFS (jr. entrant)

Class: 22 Ryukins/Ribbontails †† 2 entries
sponsored by: Bill & Cheryl Sanders, G.A.A.S.
1st - Mike & Robin Kays , YATFS
2nd - Mary Fox , MCAS

Class: 23 AOV Goldfish †† 4 entries
sponsored by: Jill & Mark Cox, Great Lakes Cichlid Society
1st - Mary Fox , MCAS
2nd - Mary Fox , MCAS
3rd - William E Shreves III , YATFS (jr. entrant)

Class: 24 Amphibians †† 2 entries
sponsored by: Finalley Store, Inc.
1st - William E Shreves III , YATFS (jr. entrant)
2nd - Mike & Robin Kays , YATFS

Class: 25 Aquatic Plants †† 3 entries
sponsored by: Allstate Insurance
1st - Cheryl Miller , YATFS
2nd - Bill & Janice Bilski , GLCS
3rd - Bill & Janice Bilski , GLCS

Class: 26 Aquatic Crafts/Drawings/Paintings/Prints †† 3 entries
sponsored by: Carylon LeMasters
1st - Mike & Robin Kays , YATFS
2nd - Cheryl Miller , YATFS
3rd - Cheryl Miller , YATFS

Class: 27 Junior Egglayers †† 5 entries
sponsored by: Wet Pets Plus, The Aquarium Store
1st - Keith Georgeone , GLCS (jr. entrant)
2nd - Megan Fraley , Guppy Club (jr. entrant)
3rd - Taylor Stephenson , GAAS (jr. entrant)

Class: 28 Junior Livebearers †† 2 entries
sponsored by: Mike & Elsie Swanson, ASHCO
1st - Megan Fraley , Guppy Club (jr. entrant)
2nd - Megan Fraley , Guppy Club (jr. entrant)

Class: 29 Junior Catfish †† 3 entries
sponsored by: Bargain Basement Pets
1st - Megan Fraley , Guppy Club (jr. entrant)
2nd - Megan Fraley , Guppy Club (jr. entrant)
3rd - Keith Georgeone , GLCS (jr. entrant)

Best of Show Livebearer, Frank Dobish Memorial Plaque
sponsored by: Bob Cashin, E.A.S.
Mike & Robin Kays YATFS
Red Tailed Goodeid

Best of Show Egglayer
sponsored by: Marge Steffensen, M.C.A.S.
Mike & Robin Kays YATFS
King Rasbora

Best of Show Cichlid
sponsored by: The Ohio Cichlid Association
Ron Georgeone GLCS
Aulonocara Swallowtail Peacock

Best of Show Catfish/Shark/Loach, Carl Hazenstab Memorial Plaque
sponsored by: The Ohio Cichlid Association
William E Shreves III YATFS
Ancistrus temminki

Best of Show Goldfish
sponsored by: King Fish Services
Mary Fox MCAS
Calico Lionhead

Best of Show Junior, Tanya Clark Memorial Plaque
sponsored by: John & Peggy Clark, M.C.A.S.
Keith Georgeone GLCS
Aulonocara Yellow Malari Peacock

M.C.A.S. High Point Trophy
sponsored by: B & B Trophy
Mary Fox MCAS

Challenge Trophy
sponsored by: The Medina County Aquarium Society
The Youngstown Area Tropical Fish Society

President's Trophy
sponsored by: Ken Walker, M.C.A.S.
Mike & Robin Kays YATFS

1