Medina County Aquarium Society's 2000 Show Results

Class: 1 Gouramis & Paradise
sponsored by: Tupperlady Vivian
1st Place - Dave Williamson GAAS - Day's Spiketail
2nd Place - Don & Dan Guman YATFS - Combtail Gourami
3rd Place - Dawn & John Lockhart GLCS - Opaline Gourami

Class: 2 Anabantoids AOV
sponsored by: Louiseville Tropical Fish Fanciers
1st Place - Wayne Toven GAAS - Ctenopoma ansorgii
2nd Place - Wayne Toven GAAS - Ctenopoma maculata
3rd Place - Don & Dan Guman YATFS - Anabus testudineus

Class: 3 Male Bettas
sponsored by: Western Reserve Betta Club
1st Place - Doug Singer GAAS - Mixed Color
2nd Place - Dave Williamson GAAS - multicolor
3rd Place - Doug Singer GAAS - Multi Color

Class: 4 Female Bettas
sponsored by: Cheryl Miller
1st Place - Don & Dan Guman YATFS - Fem Betta
2nd Place - Drew Fox - Fem Cambodian Betta
3rd Place - Don & Dan Guman YATFS - Fem Betta

Class: 5 Wild type Bettas
sponsored by: Joanne Toven & Rik McCue
1st Place - John Durrett - Betta pugnax
2nd Place - Wayne Toven GAAS - Betta edithae
3rd Place - Don & Dan Guman YATFS - Betta rutaun

Class: 6 Swordtails
sponsored by: Ken Trent
1st Place - Don & Dan Guman YATFS - Male Sword

Class: 7 Platys
sponsored by: Mike Neelon
1st Place - Don & Dan Guman YATFS - Platy
2nd Place - Karla Wright - Sunset Platy
3rd Place - Doug Singer GAAS - Rainbow Platy

Class: 8 Mollies
sponsored by: Kingfish Services
1st Place - Doug Singer GAAS - Lyretail Dalmation
2nd Place - John & Jim Baad SCALES - Gold & Black Molly
3rd Place - Doug Singer GAAS - Dalmation

Class: 9 Guppies
sponsored by: Mark Choupie & Tufa Tom
1st Place - Megan Fraley GLCS - male delta half black aoc
2nd Place - Don & Dan Guman YATFS - Female Guppy
3rd Place - Don & Dan Guman YATFS - Female Guppy

Class: 10 Goodieds
sponsored by: Maurice Phillips
1st Place - John & Jim Baad SCALES - Black Beauty
2nd Place - Don & Dan Guman YATFS - Characodon lateralis
3rd Place - John & Jim Baad SCALES - Skiffia multipunctata

Class: 11 Livebearers AOV
sponsored by: Bob Cashin
1st Place - John & Jim Baad SCALES - Poeciliopsis turneri
2nd Place - Dave Williamson GAAS - Girardinus falcatus
3rd Place - Ken Walker MCAS - Nomorhamphus liemi

Class: 12 Corys/Brochis/Aspidoras
sponsored by: Eric Bodrock
1st Place - John & Jim Baad SCALES - elegans sp.
2nd Place - Doug Singer GAAS - Albino Cory
3rd Place - Dave Williamson GAAS - Corydoras habrosus

Class: 13 Synodontis
sponsored by: Jan & Bill Bilski
1st Place - Wayne Toven GAAS - Synodontis acanthomias
2nd Place - Bob Cisney GAAS - Synodontis
3rd Place - Don & Dan Guman YATFS - Syn. Petricola

Class: 14 Suckermouth cats 6"and under at showing
sponsored by: Don Grey
1st Place - Don & Dan Guman YATFS - Loricaria Sp.
2nd Place - Jeff Natterer OCA - Baryancistrus sp. Gold spot
3rd Place - Wayne Toven GAAS - Blue spot Pleco

Class: 15 Suckermouth cats over 6" at showing
sponsored by: Jeff Natterer
1st Place - Jeff Natterer OCA - Glyptoperichthys sp. rhino
2nd Place - Wayne Toven GAAS - Pseudocanthus spinosus
3rd Place - Jeff Natterer OCA - Glyptoperichthys sp. sailfin

Class: 16 Catfish AOV
sponsored by: Wayne Toven
1st Place - Jeff Natterer OCA - Pseudopimalodus sp. orange cat
2nd Place - Jeff Natterer OCA - Lisomadoras oncinus jaguar
3rd Place - Bill & Janice Bilski GLCS - Catfish AOV

Class: 17 Barbs
sponsored by: Tim Adkins
1st Place - Dave Williamson GAAS - Puntius ticto
2nd Place - Don & Dan Guman YATFS - T-Barb
3rd Place - Don & Dan Guman YATFS - Clown Barb

Class: 18 Minnows/Danios/Rasboras
sponsored by: Kingfish Services
1st Place - Ken McGill GAAS - Pearl danio
2nd Place - Don & Dan Guman YATFS - Gold Rasboras

Class: 19 Characins
sponsored by: RMS www.rms.aquaculture.com
1st Place - Dave Williamson GAAS - Pyrrhulina natteri
2nd Place - Don & Dan Guman YATFS - Pencil Fish
3rd Place - Don & Dan Guman YATFS - Pyr. spillota

Class: 20 Angels&Discus
sponsored by: Heartland Auto Sales, Cleveland (216)741-7925
1st Place - John Durrett - Discus

Class: 21 Cichlids,New World AO to 5''
sponsored by: Great Lakes Cichlid Society
1st Place - Wayne Toven GAAS - Apistogramma Rio Malome
2nd Place - Thorney Pattenaude MCAS - Blue eye spilurum
3rd Place - Dawn & John Lockhart GLCS - Laetacara thayeri

Class: 22 Cichlids,New World AO >5''
sponsored by: Mike Schadle, The Fish Factory, Aquarium Hobby Books
1st Place - Jeff Natterer OCA - C. bocourti
2nd Place - Jeff Natterer OCA - Heros appendiculatus
3rd Place - Dawn & John Lockhart GLCS - Geophagus steindachneri

Class: 23 Cichlids,Old World AO to 4''
sponsored by: Pete Rauhe, GLCS
1st Place - Thorney Pattenaude MCAS - P. taeniatus keiata
2nd Place - Wayne Toven GAAS - Thysiochromis ansorgii
3rd Place - Ken Walker MCAS - Anomolochromis sp guinea

Class: 24 Cichlids,Old World AO <4''
sponsored by: African Hut’s Fish Foods, africanhut.net
1st Place - Dawn & John Lockhart GLCS - Labido. hongi
2nd Place - Jeff Natterer OCA - Tilapia guinasana
3rd Place - Don & Dan Guman YATFS - Yellow Lab

Class: 25 Juli,Pelvica,Nana,&Chalinochromis,Lamp&Neolamprologus
sponsored by: Lew Carbone
1st Place - John Durrett - Lamp. Sp Daffodil brichardi
2nd Place - Dawn & John Lockhart GLCS - Juli. marlieri
3rd Place - Don & Dan Guman YATFS - Juli. Sp. Kipili

Class: 26 Haplochromis
sponsored by: Dennis Rich
1st Place - Dawn & John Lockhart GLCS - Hap. Flameback
2nd Place - Jeff Natterer OCA - Hap. polli
3rd Place - Dawn & John Lockhart GLCS - Hap. quadrimaculatus

Class: 27 Mbuna types
sponsored by: Dan “Woody” Woodland
1st Place - Dawn & John Lockhart GLCS - Ps. lenistacola

Class: 28 Aulonacara
sponsored by: Don’s Ceramic Fish Caves, www.commonwealth.net
1st Place - Wayne Toven GAAS - Aulonocara nadaka
2nd Place - Bill Lepo GLCS - Aulonacara Sp Lemon Jake
3rd Place - Bill Lepo GLCS - Aulonocara Sp Bi-Color 500

Class: 29 Killies
sponsored by: Dave Williamson, Amazon Aquarium Maintenence
1st Place - Ken McGill GAAS - Rivulus marmoratus
2nd Place - Dave Williamson GAAS - Pachypanchax omalonotus
3rd Place - Dave Williamson GAAS - Rivulus rubrolineatus

Class: 30 Goldfish, Oranda/lionhead/eyetypes
sponsored by: The Medina County Aquarium Society
1st Place - Mary Fox - R/W Demekin
2nd Place - Mary Fox - Red-Cap Oranda
3rd Place - Don & Dan Guman YATFS - Bubble-Eye

Class: 31 Goldfish, Ryukins/Ribbontails
sponsored by: Kingfish Services
1st Place - Bill & Janice Bilski GLCS - Calico Broadtail Ryukin
2nd Place - Don & Dan Guman YATFS - Ryukin

Class: 32 Goldfish AOV
sponsored by: Carl Hazenstab, MCAS Show Chairman
1st Place - Mary Fox - Wakin
2nd Place - Mary Fox - Sarassa
3rd Place - Mary Fox - Shubunkin

Class: 33 Rainbowfish
sponsored by: Kingfish Services
1st Place - Sarah Wright - Pink Rainbow
2nd Place - Jeff Natterer OCA - Melanotaenia trifasciata
3rd Place - Wayne Toven GAAS - Melanotaenia mccullochi

Class: 34 Sharks&Loaches
sponsored by: John & Jim Baad
1st Place - Dave Williamson GAAS - Botia rostrata
2nd Place - Deletta Kohler - Chain Botia
3rd Place - Don & Dan Guman YATFS - Rainbow Shark

Class: 35 Egglayers AOV
sponsored by: Kingfish Services
1st Place - Dave Williamson GAAS - Peacock gudgeon
2nd Place - Don & Dan Guman YATFS - Hyp. Com. Goby
3rd Place - Wayne Toven GAAS - Polypterus palmas

Class: 36 Amphibians
sponsored by: Karen “Froggy” Krumroy
1st Place - Jeff Natterer OCA - Litoria caerulea Whites
2nd Place - Jeff Natterer OCA - Dyscophus guineti Tomato
3rd Place - Jeff Natterer OCA - Ceratophrys sp. Pac-Man

Class: 37 Aquatic Plants
sponsored by: Jessie Shubert
1st Place - Wayne Toven GAAS - Java Fern
2nd Place - Don & Dan Guman YATFS - Crypt. wendtii

Class: 38 Bowl Beautiful
sponsored by:
1st Place - No Entries! -

Class: 39 Aquatic Crafts/Drawings/Paintings
sponsored by: Jessie Shubert
1st Place - Wayne Toven GAAS - Fish Knife
2nd Place - Pam Orr - Story & Pictures
3rd Place - Pam Orr - Candle

Class: 40 Aquatic Prints/Slides
sponsored by:
1st Place - No Entries! -


Special Awards

BEST JUNIOR
IN MEMORY OF TANYA CLARK
Megan Fraley
Male Delta ½ black aoc guppy

BEST ANABANTOID
Sponsored by Thorney Pattenaude
John Durrett
Betta Pugnax

BEST LIVEBEARER
Sponsored by Ken Walker
GOLDEN TOUCH FLOORING
Megan Fraley
Male delta ½ black aoc guppy

BEST CATFISH, SHARK, OR LOACH
Sponsored by OHIO CICHLI ASSOCIATION
www.ohiocichlid.com
Don & Dan Guman
Loricaria sp. Pleco

BEST EGGLAYER AOV
Sponsored by MCAS
www.geocities.com/MCASfish
Dave Williamson
Pyrrhulina natteri

BEST CICHLID
sponsored by
OHIO CICHLID ASSOCIATION
Dawn & John Lockhart
Hap. Sp. “flameback”

BEST GOLDFISH
Sponsored by YATES TOOL OF MEDINA
Jan & Bill Bilski
Calico Broadtail Ryukin

BEST DISPLAY
Sponsored by MARC DEWERTH
COLUMBIA Station, OH
Wayne Toven
FISH KNIFE

CHALLENGE TROPHY WINNER
Sponsored by Carl 'BOXCAR' Hazenstab
GREATER AKRON AQUARIUM SOCIETY
MOST POINTS BY A CLUB

PRESIDENT’S TROPHY
Sponsored by Ken Walker Pres. Of MCAS
DON & DAN GUMAN
HIGH POINTS FOR INDIVIDUAL ENTRANT

MEDINA HIGH POINT TROPHY
Sponsored by B & B trophies of Brunswick
THORNEY PATTENAUDE
High Point For MCAS Member Registered As So
1